CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81235

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a connector module from Belgium

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FIC USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the connector module, identified as part number HM2R85PA8100N9, is a ā€œDā€ female type for connection to a printed circuit board.

The applicable subheading for the connector module, part number HM2R85PA8100N9, will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: ..printed circuit connectors. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division